Databases by Subject: Health Care Management
ABI/Inform
|
|
|
|
ABI/Inform is the primary index to over 1,000 business journals. Includes access to ABI/Inform Global, ABI/Inform Dateline and ABI/Inform Trade & Industry.
[more]
|
Business and Company Resource Center
|
|
|
|
Business and Company Resource Center is a fully integrated resource bringing together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information. Access provided by MOREnet.
[more]
|
Business Source Premier
|
|
|
|
Business Source Premier provides full-text for nearly 3,300 scholarly business journals, including full-text for more than 1000 peer-reviewed business publications.
[more]
|
CQ Researcher
|
|
|
|
CQ Researcher is a complete source for in-depth, analytical reporting on the most current and controversial issues of the day. Focusing on one topic, each weekly CQ Researcher provides extensive background information and discussion of the pro’s and con’s.
[more]
|
DARE - Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness
|
|
|
|
DARE provides access to systematic research reviews of the effectiveness of health care interventions in the areas of diagnosis, prevention, rehabilitation, screening and treatment. This database is fully integrated with MEDLINE.
[more]
|
EconLit
|
|
|
|
EconLit provides coverage of the worldwide literature on economics. Subject coverage includes accounting, domestic monetary theory, health economics, labor, quantitative economic methods, urban and regional economics, and welfare programs. Coverage is 1969 to date.
[more]
|
Factiva
|
|
|
|
Factiva contains business and financial data on companies from around the world. It also provides access to current issues and an archive of over 8,000 publications from around the globe. License terms restrict access to MU students, faculty and staff only.
[more]
|
Gale Virtual Reference Library
|
|
|
|
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
[more]
|
|
Grey Literature Report - New York Academy of Medicine Library
Also Known as: nyam grey literature |
|
|
|
Locate health policy documents from various health policy stakeholders, such as the Kaiser Foundation, the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, the RAND Corporation, the Guttmacher Institute, the World Health Organization, and many more. Compiled by the library of the New York Academy of Medicine. Bimonthly updates available.
[more]
|
HAPI - Hispanic American Periodicals Index
|
|
|
|
HAPI - Hispanic American Periodicals Index indexes articles from over 575 journals on all aspects of life in Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean and Hispanics in the United States.
[more]
|
|
HCUPnet
|
|
|
|
An interactive tool for identifying, analyzing and comparing statistics on hospital inpatient care. Uses the data from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample (NIS) of over 1000 hospitals. Also includes data from the State Inpatient Database (SID), representing inpatient care in community hospitals in 36 states (including Missouri), which represents more than half of all U.S. hospital discharges. Create and export tables on costs, demographics, mortality, length of stay, and insurance coverage for diseases or medical procedures. From the U.S. Agency for Health Care Research and Quality.
[more]
|
|
HSRProj (Health Services Research Projects in Progress)
|
|
|
|
Descriptions of research in progress funded by federal and private grants and contracts. Now searched as part of the NLM Gateway.
[more]
|
|
HSRR - Health Service and Sciences Research Resources
|
|
|
|
Contains information about research and statistical datasets, instruments/indices, and software used in Health Services Research and the Behavioral and Social Sciences .
[more]
|
|
International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS)
|
|
|
|
Contains citations published in international scientific journals on the topic of dietary supplements. A cooperative project of the National Institutes of Health/Office of Dietary Supplements and the United States Department of Agriculture/Agricultural Research Service/National Agricultural Library/Food and Nutrition Information Center. A subset of articles from peer-reviewed journals is available.
[more]
|
Lexis Nexis Statistical
|
|
|
|
Lexis Nexis Statistical is a comprehensive finding aid for statistical data on a wide variety of topics.
[more]
|
MAUDE - Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience Database
|
|
|
|
MAUDE data represents reports of adverse events involving medical devices. The data consists of all voluntary reports since June, 1993, user facility reports since 1991, distributor reports since 1993, and manufacturer reports since August, 1996. From the FDA Center for Devices & Radiological Health.
[more]
|
MDR Medical Device Reporting Database
|
|
|
|
This database allows you to search the CDRH's database information on medical devices which may have malfunctioned or caused a death or serious injury during the years 1992 through 1996. From the FDA Center for Devices & Radiological Health.
[more]
|
MEDLINE (Ovid)
|
|
|
|
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier
here.
[more]
|
|
metaRegister of Controlled Trials
|
|
|
|
Summaries from over 10,000 randomized trials (both ongoing and completed) worldwide from 20 clinical trial registers. Each trial is assigned a International Standard Randomized Controlled Trial Number to faciliate tracking.
[more]
|
|
National Guideline Clearinghouse
|
|
|
|
National Guideline Clearinghouse is a public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. In addition to searching or browsing for guidelines, results can be displayed in tabular format to allow for comparison.
[more]
|
|
National Health Service Economic Evaluation Database (EED)
|
|
|
|
With over 6000 abstracts of quality assessed economic evaluations, the database aims to assist decision-makers by systematically identifying and describing economic evaluations, appraising their quality and highlighting their relative strengths and weaknesses. Published by the Cochrane Collaboration with funding from the British National Health Service. Can be searched as part of EBMR Evidence Based Medicine Reviews.
[more]
|
|
National Health Service Health Technology Assessment Database
|
|
|
|
Locate descriptions of systematic reviews, ongoing and completed trials assessing the impact of health technologies. Can be searched as part of EBMR - Evidence Based Medicine Reviews. From the INAHTA Secretariat, based at SBU, Sweden in conjunction with the Cochrane Collaboration.
[more]
|
|
National Human Genome Research Institute Policy and Legislation Database
|
|
|
|
Locate federal and state laws/statutes, and federal legislative, administrative and executive materials related to genetic testing and its public policy implications.
[more]
|
|
Native Health Research Database
|
|
|
|
Indexes health-related articles, reports, surveys, and other resource documents pertaining to the health and health care of American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Nations. Can search by tribe, state, region/province in addition to MeSH subject searches. Older literature (back to 1652) can be found in the Native Health History Database.
[more]
|
NetAdvantage
|
|
|
|
NetAdvantage provides information on companies, industries, stocks, mutual funds and the economy. Sources include Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Bond Reports and Corporation Records.
[more]
|
NHS Economic Evaluation Database
|
|
|
|
Structured abstracts of published studies comparing treatments not only on the basis of outcomes, but also oncost benefit, cost utility, or cost effectiveness. From the UK National Health Service.
[more]
|
|
NIH RePORTER (Formerly CRISP)
Also Known as: National Institutes of Health reporter ; crisp ; current review of scientific projects ; Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tool |
|
|
|
Search federally funded biomedical research projects funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services (SAMSHA), Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDCP), Agency for Health Care Policy Research (AHCPR), and Office of Assistant Secretary of Health (OASH). Results can be exported to an Excel spreadsheet. View the amount of research funding for a given disease, or the success rates for different types of grants. In addition to project descriptions, NIH RePORTER now includes links to publications and patents arising from NIH funded research, with links to PubMed Central, PubMed, and the US Patent & Trademark Office databases.
[more]
|
NLM Gateway
|
|
|
|
A single portal for searching National Library of Medicine collections and databases, including MEDLINE/PubMed, OLDMEDLINE, LOCATORplus, AIDS Meetings, HSR Meetings, MEDLINEplus, HISTLINE, AIDSLINE, SPACELINE, HSRPROJ and DIRLINE.
[more]
|
NTIS Database
|
|
|
|
NTIS on Ovid (National Technical Information Service) is the major resource for locating U.S. Government sponsored research in the physical sciences, technology, engineering, biological sciences, medicine and health sciences, agriculture and social sciences.
[more]
|
PubMed
|
|
|
|
The National Library of Medicine free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier
here.
[more]
|
|
QOLID Quality of Life Instruments Database
|
|
|
|
Search for measures of quality of life and patient reported outcomes by disease, pathology, language and population to identify the names of potential measurement tools. A subscription is required to view additional information beyond the title, including sample questions, reviews, etc.
[more]
|
|
Smoking and Health Databases
|
|
|
|
Literature on the scientific, medical, technical, policy, behavioral, legal, and historical aspects of smoking and tobacco use and its health effects. Includes abstracts of hard to find conference proceedings and government documents, many with historical significance. Although most items have been published since 1965, several records date back to the 1800s. From the Office of Smoking and Health, Centers for Disease Control.
[more]
|
|
TRIP Database
|
|
|
|
Search evidence based medicial topics from 61 EBM sites around the world, including ACP Journal Club, POEMS, Bandolier, DARE, and others. From the Centre for Research Support in Wales.
[more]
|
|
World Health Organization Library Database (WHOLIS)
|
|
|
|
Indexes all World Health Organization publications from 1948 to date, plus articles from WHO-produced journals and technical documents since 1985.
[more]
|