Databases by Subject: Geriatrics
MEDLINE (Ovid)
|
|
|
|
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier
here.
[more]
|
|
Nursing Home Compare
|
|
|
|
Database to compare nursing homes. Also includes links to Guide to Choosing a Nursing Home and Nursing Home Checklist.
[more]
|
PsycINFO with PsycARTICLES
Also Known as: psychological abstracts |
|
|
|
PsycINFO contains references to articles in more than 1,300 periodicals as well as technical reports, dissertations, and other materials in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences. With the inclusion of PsycARTICLES, over 149,000 full-text articles from more than 70 journals published by the American Psychological Association and participating publishers are provided.
[more]
|
Social Services Abstracts
|
|
|
|
CSA Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
[more]
|
Social Work Abstracts
|
|
|
|
Social Work Abstracts contains more than 45,000 records from approximately 300 social work and other related journals, and social work dissertations.
[more]
|
Sociological Abstracts
Also Known as: sociology |
|
|
|
CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
[more]
|