Databases for Veterinary Medicine
Databases index magazine, newspaper and journal articles. Purchased databases with the
icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.
CABDirect
|
|
|
|
Coverage includes plant and animal sciences, forestry, human health and nutrition, veterinary medicine, agricultural biotechnology economics and engineering, rural sociology, recreation, tourism, and leisure. Includes access to CAB Archives.
[more]
|
MEDLINE (Ovid)
|
|
|
|
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier
here.
[more]
|
PubMed
|
|
|
|
The National Library of Medicine free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier
here.
[more]
|
Scopus
|
|
|
|
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources, including open access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records.
[more]
|
AGRICOLA
|
|
|
|
AGRICOLA is produced by the U.S. National Agricultural Library and provides access to worldwide periodical literature and USDA publications. Subject coverage includes plant and animal sciences, food and nutrition, agriculture, biotechnology, entomology, forestry, and wildlife.
[more]
|
| ALTBIB: Bibliography on the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing | |
|
|
A searchable bibliography of animal testing alternatives. Citations come from journal articles indexed in National Library of Medicine Databases.
[more]
|
Animal Health and Production Compendium
|
|
|
|
Animal Health and Production Compendium focuses on all aspects of animal health and production, including diseases, nutrition, husbandry and breeding.
[more]
|
Biological Abstracts
|
|
|
|
Biological Abstracts encompasses all disciplines of the life sciences. Coverage includes traditional areas of biology, such as botany, zoology, and microbiology, as well as related fields such as plant and animal science, agriculture, pharmacology, and ecology.
[more]
|
BioOne Abstracts and Indexes
|
|
|
|
BioOne Abstracts and Indexes is an indexed and fully searchable collection of abstracts that link to the full-text articles available from the BioOne organization.
[more]
|
Birds of North America
|
|
|
|
Birds of North America is a comprehensive reference covering the life histories of North American birds. Includes audio, video and extensive references.
[more]
|
| Consultant: A Diagnostic Support System for Veterinary Medicine | |
|
|
Produced by Cornell University, College of Veterinary Medicine. Search by signs or disease. Provides brief synopses of diseases including general description; verterinary species affected; associated signs and symptoms. Includes references to articles and web sites on the clinical aspects of the disease.
[more]
|
| FAOSTAT | |
|
|
Sponsored by the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations. Covers international statistics in agriculture, nutrition, fisheries, forestry, food quality, and more.
[more]
|
Fish, Fisheries and Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide
|
|
|
|
Provides citations and some abstracts on all aspects of ichthyology, fisheries, and related aspects of aquaculture.
[more]
|
| International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) | |
|
|
Formerly available as a freestanding database called IBIDS International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements, this has now been folded into PubMed. On the PubMed Limits page, choose Dietary Supplements under Subsets.
[more]
|
| International Veterinary Information Services (IVIS) | |
|
|
Provides access to electronic books, veterinary meeting proceedings, continuing education, international calendar of veterinary events, and image collections. Free registration required.
[more]
|
| NORINA | |
|
|
NORINA is an English-language database containing information on over 3,800 audiovisual aids that may be used as alternatives or supplements to the use of animals in teaching.
[more]
|
| OMIA: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Animals | |
|
|
Database of genes, inherited disorders, and traits in more than 135 animal species other than human and mourse. Produced by University of Sydney.
|
| Online Dissertations: Veterinary Medicine | |
|
|
Access to international Veterinary dissertations. From University of Hanover, Germany.
|
| Plants Toxic to Animals | |
|
|
Information on identifying common plants toxic to animals. Search plants by common or scientific names. Produced by University of Illinois.
|
| Poisonous Plants Informational Database | |
|
|
Botany, chemistry, toxicology, diagnosis, and prevention of poisoning of animals by plants and other natural flora. Includes plant images and images of affected animals. From Cornell University.
[more]
|
| PrimateLit | |
|
|
Search for information on nonhuman primates in journal articles, books, meeting abstracts, technical reports, dissertations and book chapters. Covers a variety of subject areas, including behavior, colony management, ecology, reproduction, field studies, disease models, veterinary science, psychology, physiology, pharmacology, evolution, taxonomy, developmental and molecular biology, genetics and zoogeography. Part of the University of Wisconsin's Primate Info Net (PIN).
[more]
|
VetMed Resource
|
|
|
|
Contains the Veterinary Science Database, a subset of CAB Abstracts covering all aspects of veterinary medicine. Coverage includes companion animals, equines, food animals, aquaculture species, zoo animals, and wild animals. Also contains CAB Reviews; In Brief and In Depth articles; the Animal Health and Production Compendium; and a Calendar focused on veterinary conferences and other events worldwide. Geared toward those working in the field of veterinary medicine and animal health.
[more]
|
Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide
|
|
|
|
Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide indexes literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians. All aspects of wildlife and wildlife management are covered.
[more]
|
Zoological Record/Biological Abstracts Combined
|
|
|
|
Biological Abstracts indexes and abstracts journal literature in the life sciences. Zoological Record indexes and abstracts zoological literature including journals, conference proceedings and books. See the entries for each individual database for more information.
[more]
|