Research Guides by Subject
Arts & Humanities
- Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Architecture
- Art & Art History
- Classics
- Communication
- English Language & Literature
- American Literature
- Medieval Literature
- Modern and Contemporary Literature
- Nineteenth Century Literature
- Renaissance Literature
- Restoration and 18th Century Literature
- Film
- Foreign Language & Literature
- Francophone Languages and Literatures
- Italian Language and Literature
- Lusophone Languages and Literatures
- Spanish Language and Literatures
- History
- Historical Newspapers
- History of the British Empire
- U.S. History (recent)
- Music
- Philosophy
- Religious Studies
- Theatre
Business & Economics
Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science
- Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Engineering, General
- Environmental Science & Engineering
- Geological & Geotechnical Engineering
- Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
- Materials Science
- Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
- Nuclear Science & Engineering
- Transportation
Health & Medicine
- Alternative Medicine
- Anatomy
- Anesthesiology
- Biomedical Informatics
- Cardiology/Vascular Disease
- Communicable Diseases
- Communication Disorders
- Consumer Health
- Dermatology
- Education, Medical
- Emergency Medicine
- Endocrinology
- Epidemiology
- Ethics, Medical
- Evidence Based Medicine
- Family Practice
- Gastroenterology
- Genetics
- Gynecology/Obstetrics
- Health Care Management
- Hematology
- History of Medicine
- Medicine
- Microbiology & Immunology
- Nephrology/Urology
- Neurosciences
- Nursing
- Occupational Therapy
- Oncology
- Ophthalmology
- Orthopedics
- Otolaryngology
- Pathology
- Pediatrics
- Pharmacology
- Pharmacy
- Physical Therapy
- Physiology
- Psychiatry
- Public Health
- Pulmonary Disease
- Radiology
- Rheumatology
- Surgery
- Tests/Lab Diagnosis
- Toxicology
- Veterinary Medicine
Journalism
Science & Technology
Social Sciences
Subject Librarians
Kate Anderson
(573) 882-6143
AndersonKat@health.missouri.edu
Subject Specialist for:
Health & Medicine
Veterinary Medicine
Health & Medicine : Veterinary Medicine
Core Resources
Core Resources for Veterinary Medicine
Databases for ArticlesJournals
eBooks / Books
Databases for Articles
Databases for Veterinary Medicine
AGRICOLA ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://newfirstsearch.oclc.org/autho=100155003;dbname=AGRICOLA;done=referer;FSIP![]()
Comprehensive coverage of worldwide literature on agriculture and related subjects. From the National Agriculture Library. [more]
ALTBIB: Bibliography on the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing ![]()
http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/htmlgen?altbib.html![]()
A searchable bibliography of animal testing alternatives. Citations come from journal articles indexed in National Library of Medicine Databases. [more]
Animal Health and Production Compendium ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.cabicompendium.org/ahpc/home.asp![]()
Focuses on all aspects of animal health and production, including diseases, nutrition, husbandry and breeding. Search by species, breed, disease symptom, pathogen, vector, drug, country, and more. [more]
Biological Abstracts ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=n&D=b9az![]()
Biological Abstracts encompasses all disciplines of the life sciences. Coverage includes traditional areas of biology, such as botany, zoology, and microbiology, as well as related fields such as plant and animal science, agriculture, pharmacology, and ecology. [more]
BioOne Abstracts and Indexes ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&db=bioone-set-c![]()
Also Known as: BAIDSearch and link to complete articles for 65 journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. [more]
Birds of North America ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://bna.birds.cornell.edu![]()
Comprehensive reference covering the life histories of North American birds. Includes audio, video and extensive references. [more]
CABDirect ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.cabdirect.org/advancedsearch.html![]()
Also Known as: CAB Abstracts; CABIComprehensive international coverage of agriculture and veterinary sciences. Includes all items listed in Index Veterinarius, Animal Breeding Abstracts, Dairy Science Abstracts, Global Health, and 23 other abstracts journals covering all aspects of agriculture and related fields. Links to fulltext are available for some recent articles. NOTE: to search older literature 1900-1972, mark both CAB ABSTRACTS and CAB ABSTRACTS ARCHIVE before beginning to search. [more]
Consultant: A Diagnostic Support System for Veterinary Medicine ![]()
http://www.vet.cornell.edu/consultant/consult.asp![]()
Produced by Cornell University, College of Veterinary Medicine. Search by signs or disease. Provides brief synopses of diseases including general description; verterinary species affected; associated signs and symptoms. Includes references to articles and web sites on the clinical aspects of the disease.
FAOSTAT ![]()
http://faostat.fao.org/![]()
Sponsored by the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations. Covers international statistics in agriculture, nutrition, fisheries, forestry, food quality, and more.
Fish and Fisheries Worldwide ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=ffw![]()
Provides citations and some abstracts on all aspects of ichthyology, fisheries, and related aspects of aquaculture. Major topics include culture and propagation, limnology and oceanography, genetics and behavior, natural history, parasites, diseases, habitat management, fish processing/marketing, general research, and fisheries management. The database includes, FISHLIT (1985-date), Fisheries Review (1971-date), Fish Subset of Medline (1966-date), Fishing Industry Research Institute (FIRI) Database, Fish Database (1960-date), Castell's Nutrition References (1970-date), AQUACULTURE (1970-1984), Fish Health News (1978-1985). [more]
International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) ![]()
http://ods.od.nih.gov/databases/ibids.html![]()
Contains citations published in international scientific journals on the topic of dietary supplements. A cooperative project of the National Institutes of Health/Office of Dietary Supplements and the United States Department of Agriculture/Agricultural Research Service/National Agricultural Library/Food and Nutrition Information Center. A subset of articles from peer-reviewed journals is available. [more]
International Veterinary Information Services (IVIS) ![]()
http://www.ivis.org/![]()
Provides access to electronic books, veterinary meeting proceedings, continuing education, international calendar of veterinary events, and image collections. Free registration required.
MEDLINE (Ovid) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd![]()
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
NORINA ![]()
http://oslovet.veths.no/NORINA![]()
NORINA is an English-language database containing information on over 3,800 audiovisual aids that may be used as alternatives or supplements to the use of animals in teaching.
OMIA: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Animals ![]()
http://omia.angis.org.au/![]()
Database of genes, inherited disorders, and traits in more than 135 animal species other than human and mourse. Produced by University of Sydney.
Online Dissertations: Veterinary Medicine ![]()
http://elib.tiho-hannover.de/virtlib/dat1860.html![]()
Access to international Veterinary dissertations. From University of Hanover, Germany.
Plants Toxic to Animals ![]()
http://www.library.uiuc.edu/vex/toxic/toxic.htm![]()
Information on identifying common plants toxic to animals. Search plants by common or scientific names. Produced by University of Illinois.
Poisonous Plants Informational Database ![]()
http://www.ansci.cornell.edu/plants/![]()
Botany, chemistry, toxicology, diagnosis, and prevention of poisoning of animals by plants and other natural flora. Includes plant images and images of affected animals. From Cornell University.
PrimateLit ![]()
http://primatelit.library.wisc.edu/WebZ/initialize?&active=4&sessionid=0&javascript=true&next=html/multisearch.html&bad=html/multisearch.html&style=noframe&entityCurrentPage=Search4![]()
Search for information on nonhuman primates in journal articles, books, meeting abstracts, technical reports, dissertations and book chapters. Covers a variety of subject areas, including behavior, colony management, ecology, reproduction, field studies, disease models, veterinary science, psychology, physiology, pharmacology, evolution, taxonomy, developmental and molecular biology, genetics and zoogeography. [more]
PubMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract![]()
PubMed, developed by the National Library of Medicine (NLM), provides access to Old MEDLINE, MEDLINE, in-process, and publisher-supplied citations. PubMed has more than 17 million bibliographic citations and abstracts from nearly 4,500 journals in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, allied health, health care systems, and pre-clinical sciences. In addition, PubMed provides access and links to the integrated molecular biology databases maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
Scopus ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.scopus.com![]()
Search 33 million journal articles, cited references, and patents. Cover-to-cover indexing 1996-date for 14,000 (mostly scientific) journals, with some retrospective coverage compiled from cited references and free web sources. Compile a table of citation counts for a given author showing cited references by year. Discover the h-index for a given author. Search for all cited references for a given author, just a combination of selected references, or a single reference, with an option to exclude self-citations. Locate an article to see Findit@Mu links to all its cited references. [more]
VetMed Resource ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.vetmedresource.org![]()
Contains the Veterinary Science Database, a subset of CAB Abstracts covering all aspects of veterinary medicine. Coverage includes companion animals, equines, food animals, aquaculture species, zoo animals, and wild animals. Also contains CAB Reviews; In Brief and In Depth articles; the Animal Health and Production Compendium; and a Calendar focused on veterinary conferences and other events worldwide. Geared toward those working in the field of veterinary medicine and animal health. [more]
Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=fzh![]()
[more]
Zoological Record/Biological Abstracts Combined ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&NEWS=n&PAGE=main&D=zoor,b8az![]()
Search articles from over 5000 journals, plus conference proceedings and books covered every aspect of zoology. If you'd like to cover both Biological Abstracts and Zoological Record in one search, use this link. [more]
Journals
Journals for Veterinary MedicineTips for finding journals and journal articles
Browse Journals on Veterinary Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=bio.veterinary![]()
- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Veterinary Medicine
AltVet Med ![]()
http://www.altvetmed.org/![]()
Complementary and alternatives veterinary medicine (CAVM), including acupuncture, chiopracty, herbal medicine, homeopahty, and nutritional therapy.
AltWeb ![]()
http://altweb.jhsph.edu/![]()
Clearinghouse for information on alternatives to animal testing. Produced by Johns Hopkins.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) ![]()
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/![]()
Provides information on animal and plant health, animal welfare, and importing and exporting of plants and animals.
Animal Welfare Information Center (AWIC) ![]()
http://awic.nal.usda.gov![]()
Part of the National Agriculatural Library, AWIC provides information for improved animal care and use in research, teaching, and testing. Includes information on searching for alternatives to use of animals in research.
Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges (AAVMC) ![]()
http://www.aavmc.org/![]()
Includes information on veterinary medical colleges and departments of veterinary sciences and comparative medicine in the United States and Canada. Provides resources on applying to veterinary school.
Current Veterinary Journals/Veterinary Conference Proceedings ![]()
http://www.medvet.umontreal.ca/biblio/vetjr.html![]()
Includes access to tables of contents for veterinary journals and database of veterinary conference proceedings.
Electronic Zoo ![]()
http://netvet.wustl.edu/e-zoo.htm![]()
A veterinary medicine directory of web sites maintained at Washington University.
eSkeletons ![]()
http://www.eskeletons.org/![]()
Display bones from a complete, rotating human skeleton, including information on morphology, insertions, origins, and articulations. Funded by the National Science Foundation.
Evidence-Based Veterinary Medical Association (EBVMA) ![]()
http://www.ebvma.org/![]()
Information on incorporating priniciples of Evidence-Based Medicine into the veterinary profession.
FDA Center for Veterinary Medicine ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.fda.gov/cvm/![]()
Provides information about manufacture and distribution of food additives and drugs that will be given to animals. The FDA Approved Animal Drug Products offers a searchable database.
Healthypet ![]()
http://www.healthypet.com/![]()
A resource for information about pets provided by the American Animal Hospital Association.
MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm![]()
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]
One Health Initiative ![]()
http://www.onehealthinitiative.com/![]()
The One Health Initiative seeks to enhance collaboration among physicians, veterinarians, and public-health professionals. Includes news, publications, and outbreak reports.
UCDavis Center for Animal Alternatives ![]()
http://lib.ucdavis.edu/dept/animalalternatives/index.php![]()
Provides informaiton on the 3 R's of animal alternatives: replacement, reduction, refinement.
Veterinary Abbreviations and Acronyms ![]()
http://www.library.uiuc.edu/vex/vetdocs/abbreviation.htm![]()
Abbreviations and acryonyms commonly used in veterinary medicine. From University of Illinois.
Veterinary Professional Organizations ![]()
http://netvet.wustl.edu/org.htm![]()
Netvet provides helpful links to a variety of organizations and associations in the areas of veterinary and animal science, animal welfare, and wildlife conservation.
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for Veterinary MedicineTips for finding books
Animal Drugs @ FDA ![]()
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/AnimalDrugsAtFDA/![]()
Also Known as: Green Book; FDA Approved Animal Drug ProductsListing of all FDA approved animal drugs and methods for their use.
Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals ![]()
http://www.nap.edu/readingroom/books/labrats/![]()
Published in 1996 by the National Research Council's Institute of Laborary Animal Resources.
Merck Veterinary Manual ![]()
http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp![]()
This site by Merck provides animal care information, including over 12,000 indexed topics and over 1200 illustrations.At this comprehensive site, you can search by topic, species, specialty, disease, and keyword using advanced search features.
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog
