Health Sciences Library Health Sciences Library MU Libraries University of Missouri-Columbia

Health & Medicine : Surgery

Databases for Articles

Databases for Surgery
EBM Reviews - ACP Journal Club Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=acp
  
The complete text of ACP Journal Club (1991-date) and BMJ's Evidence Based Medicine (1995-1999), which contain reviews of the most methodologically sound, clinically relevant articles from the top internal medicine, pediatric, ob/gyn, ophthalmology, psychiatry, and surgery journals. This database is fully integrated with MEDLINE so that articles which have been reviewed for these sources will contain an additional link: Article Review. Since a new limit, "EBM Reviews", has been added to MEDLINE, often the best way to search for these reviews is from MEDLINE. But connecting directly to EBM Reviews: ACP Journal Club permits targeting particular kinds of studies,e.g. therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology, etc; or searching the complete text of each article review, including references, captions and footnotes. EBM Reviews: ACP Journal Club is also fully integrated with the Ovid full text collections, meaning it is often possible to view the complete text of the primary article b [more]

Evidence Updates
http://plus.mcmaster.ca/evidenceupdates
  
A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates.

MEDLINE (Ovid) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd
  
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

PubMed Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract
  
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

Scopus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.scopus.com
  
Search 33 million journal articles, cited references, and patents. Cover-to-cover indexing 1996-date for 14,000 (mostly scientific) journals, with some retrospective coverage compiled from cited references and free web sources. Compile a table of citation counts for a given author showing cited references by year. Discover the h-index for a given author. Search for all cited references for a given author, just a combination of selected references, or a single reference, with an option to exclude self-citations. Locate an article to see Findit@Mu links to all its cited references. [more]

Journals

Journals for Surgery
Browse Journals on Surgery Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=med.surgery
  

Tips for finding journals and journal articles
  • Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
  • Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab

Other Resources Online

Other Resources Online for Surgery
AMA Doctor Finder
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://webapps.ama-assn.org/doctorfinder/home.html
  
A directory of virtually every licensed physician in the United States. Search the 650,000+ entries by name and medical specialty.

American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS): Who's Certified
https://www.abms.org/WC/login.aspx
  

Also Known as: abms ; american board of medical specialties
Verify the physician certification status by one or more of the 24 ABMS member boards, or obtain a list of board certified specialists in a given state or city. Free registration required. Additional biographical details and contact information on the listed specialists is available from the print directory shelved behind the information desk in the Health Sciences Library.

Karolinska Institute Medical Images
http://www.mic.stacken.kth.se/Diseases/
  
Links to image sites in various clinical and preclinical specialties.

Laparoscopy.com Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://www.laparoscopy.com/
  
Images of laparoscopic procedures are provided.

MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm
  
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]

Show Me Consumer's Guide to Hospital Surgery Volume in Missouri
http://www.dhss.mo.gov/HospitalSurgeryVolume/
  
Lists the number of surgeries done at various Missouri hospitals for the following procedures: Carotid endarterectomy -- Coronary artery bypass graft -- Heart transplant -- Pediatric cardiac surgery -- Percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty -- Abdominal aortic aneurysm repair -- Lower extremity arterial by-pass -- Cerebral aneurysm repair -- Esophageal cancer surgery -- Pancreatic cancer surgery.

eBooks / Books

eBooks / Books for Surgery
AccessMedicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com
  
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.

Campbell-Walsh Urology Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1445
  

Also Known as: Campbell's Urology
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

Current Surgical Diagnosis and Treatment Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=23
  

Genetics for Surgeons
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=gfs.TOC&depth=1
  

Operative Surgery Manual, 1st ed., Available only from within the Health Sciences Library.
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1278
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished. Brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. This book provides practical guidance on the most common elective and emergency procedures. Each concise chapter follows the same format and contains standardized headings: position, incision, exposure and operative technique, and closure. Numerous illustrations detail the procedures, providing clarity at a glance. A focused preoperative preparation section is also included.

Otolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1263
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

Sabiston Textbook of Surgery Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1565
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

STAT!-REF Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=mu
  
A library of textbooks and drug compendia. Drug information, psychiatry, and obstetrics are especially well represented. Includes STAT!-Study, a collection of multiple choice questions in physiology and toxicology for self-study and Board preparation. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]

Surgical Treatment: Evidence-Based and Problem Oriented
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?call=bv.View..ShowTOC&rid=surg.TOC&depth=10
  

Tips for finding books
  • Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
    • The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
    • If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
  • Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog