Health Sciences Library Health Sciences Library MU Libraries University of Missouri-Columbia

Health & Medicine : Radiology

Databases for Articles

Databases for Radiology
MEDLINE (Ovid) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd
  
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

Molecular Imaging and Contrast Agent Database Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=micad
  
Information on structure, synthesis and uses of in vivo molecular agents developed for positron emission tomography (PET), single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), ultrasound (US), computed tomography (CT), optical imaging, and planar radiography, gamma imaging and other methods. Includes links to MEDLINE and other NIH and NCBI resources.

PubMed Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract
  
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

REMM - Radiation Event Medical Management Available only from within the Health Sciences Library.
http://remm.nlm.gov/
  
This NIH database assists health care professionals with easy to follow algorithms for diagnosis and management of radiation contamination and exposure. The site provides just-in-time, evidence-based, usable information for those without formal radiation medicine expertise.

Scopus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.scopus.com
  
Search 33 million journal articles, cited references, and patents. Cover-to-cover indexing 1996-date for 14,000 (mostly scientific) journals, with some retrospective coverage compiled from cited references and free web sources. Compile a table of citation counts for a given author showing cited references by year. Discover the h-index for a given author. Search for all cited references for a given author, just a combination of selected references, or a single reference, with an option to exclude self-citations. Locate an article to see Findit@Mu links to all its cited references. [more]

Journals

Journals for Radiology
Browse Journals on Medical Imaging Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=med.medimag
  

Tips for finding journals and journal articles
  • Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
  • Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab

Other Resources Online

Other Resources Online for Radiology
ACR Appropriateness Criteria from the American College of Radiology
http://www.acr.org/SecondaryMainMenuCategories/quality_safety/app_criteria.aspx
  
Search and view evidence based guidelines on diagnostic imaging, interventional radiology, and radiation oncology, developed by expert panels on over 170 topics. Personal use is limited to research, scientific, and informational purposes.

AMA Doctor Finder
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://webapps.ama-assn.org/doctorfinder/home.html
  
A directory of virtually every licensed physician in the United States. Search the 650,000+ entries by name and medical specialty.

American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS): Who's Certified
https://www.abms.org/WC/login.aspx
  

Also Known as: abms ; american board of medical specialties
Verify the physician certification status by one or more of the 24 ABMS member boards, or obtain a list of board certified specialists in a given state or city. Free registration required. Additional biographical details and contact information on the listed specialists is available from the print directory shelved behind the information desk in the Health Sciences Library.

American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT)
http://www.arrt.org/
  
Certifies in radiography and nuclear medicine.

American Society of Radiologic Technologists (ASRT)
https://www.asrt.org/asrt.htm
  
Largest professional society for radiologic technologists including the specialties of nuclear medicine and radiography.

Congress Resource Centre (CRC): Doctor's Guide Global Edition
http://www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/web-bySpec
  
Access information about medical conferences and meeting events in 83 countries searchable by medical specialty, location, and date.

GoldMiner Radiology Image Collection
http://goldminer.arrs.org/
  
Search over 170,000 diagnostic images from over 225 peer-reviewed radiology journals. Enter a keyword, then filter by imaging modality, patient age and sex. From the American Roentgen Ray Society.

Introduction to Chest Radiology
http://www.med-ed.virginia.edu/courses/rad/cxr/
  

Also Known as: chest xray ; chest x-ray

MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm
  
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]

Medpix
http://rad.usuhs.edu/medpix/medpix_home.html
  
Search and display over 30,000 diagnostic images.

Radiologic Anatomy Browser
http://rad.usuhs.mil/rad/iong/index.html
  
Offers a comprehensive atlas of radiologic anatomy including labled x-ray studies (plain and with contrast), US, CT, and MRI. This site also includes a glossary of anatomical terms linked to the radiologic images.

Radiological Society of North America
http://www.rsna.org/
  
The Society seeks to provide radiologists and allied health scientists with educational programs and materials.

University of Washington Radiology Teaching File
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.rad.washington.edu/maintf/index.html
  
An alphabetical list of over 50 images, arranged by pathologic diagnosis.

Virtual Pediatric Hospital, University of Iowa
http://www.virtualpediatrichospital.org/
  
A collection of textbooks and images for pediatricians and their patients. Especially strong in radiology and imaging. Formerly part of the Virtual Hospital.

Visible Human Project
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/research/visible/visible_human.html
  
From the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the Visible Human Project includes complete, anatomically detailed, three-dimensional representations of the normal male and female human bodies.

eBooks / Books

eBooks / Books for Radiology
AccessMedicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com
  
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.

Basic Radiology Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=75
  

Essentials of Radiology Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1276
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished. Brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. This best-selling radiology primer clearly explains the basic principles and clinical applications of plain film, CT, MRI, and nuclear medicine. Written in straightforward, accessible language and assuming no prior knowledge of radiology, it provides an ideal introduction to the field. The new edition reflects all of the momentous and recent changes in diagnostic imaging technology and applications, including the diagnosis of abdominal, pelvic, and retroperitoneal conditions. It also presents new coverage of the evaluation of headache, hypertension, and low back pain.

Grainger and Allison's Diagnostic Radiology: A Textbook of Medical Imaging. Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1611
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

Tips for finding books
  • Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
    • The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
    • If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
  • Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog