Research Guides by Subject
Arts & Humanities
- Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Architecture
- Art & Art History
- Classics
- Communication
- English Language & Literature
- American Literature
- Medieval Literature
- Modern and Contemporary Literature
- Nineteenth Century Literature
- Renaissance Literature
- Restoration and 18th Century Literature
- Film
- Foreign Language & Literature
- Francophone Languages and Literatures
- Italian Language and Literature
- Lusophone Languages and Literatures
- Spanish Language and Literatures
- History
- Historical Newspapers
- History of the British Empire
- U.S. History (recent)
- Music
- Philosophy
- Religious Studies
- Theatre
Business & Economics
Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science
- Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Engineering, General
- Environmental Science & Engineering
- Geological & Geotechnical Engineering
- Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
- Materials Science
- Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
- Nuclear Science & Engineering
- Transportation
Health & Medicine
- Alternative Medicine
- Anatomy
- Anesthesiology
- Biomedical Informatics
- Cardiology/Vascular Disease
- Communicable Diseases
- Communication Disorders
- Consumer Health
- Dermatology
- Education, Medical
- Emergency Medicine
- Endocrinology
- Epidemiology
- Ethics, Medical
- Evidence Based Medicine
- Family Practice
- Gastroenterology
- Genetics
- Gynecology/Obstetrics
- Health Care Management
- Hematology
- History of Medicine
- Medicine
- Microbiology & Immunology
- Nephrology/Urology
- Neurosciences
- Nursing
- Occupational Therapy
- Oncology
- Ophthalmology
- Orthopedics
- Otolaryngology
- Pathology
- Pediatrics
- Pharmacology
- Pharmacy
- Physical Therapy
- Physiology
- Psychiatry
- Public Health
- Pulmonary Disease
- Radiology
- Rheumatology
- Surgery
- Tests/Lab Diagnosis
- Toxicology
- Veterinary Medicine
Journalism
Science & Technology
Social Sciences
Subject Librarians
Caryn Scoville
(573) 882-2844
scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Subject Specialist for:
Child Health
Health & Medicine
Health & Medicine : Psychiatry
Core Resources
Databases for ArticleseBooks / Books
Databases for Articles
Databases for Psychiatry
Ageline ![]()
http://research.aarp.org/ageline![]()
[more]
Annual Reviews Online Index ![]()
http://arjournals.annualreviews.org/search/advanced![]()
Search by article title through the following Annual Reviews books 1984-date: Anthropology, Astronomy, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biomolecular Structure, Cell Developmental Biology, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Energy and the Environment, Fluid Mechanics, Genetics, Immunology, Materials Science, Medicine, Microbiology, Neuroscience, Nuclear and Particle Science, Nutrition, Pharmacology and Toxicology, Physical Chemistry, Physiology, Phytopathology, Plant Physiology, Psychology, Public Health, and Sociology.
EBM Reviews - ACP Journal Club ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=acp![]()
The complete text of ACP Journal Club (1991-date) and BMJ's Evidence Based Medicine (1995-1999), which contain reviews of the most methodologically sound, clinically relevant articles from the top internal medicine, pediatric, ob/gyn, ophthalmology, psychiatry, and surgery journals. This database is fully integrated with MEDLINE so that articles which have been reviewed for these sources will contain an additional link: Article Review. Since a new limit, "EBM Reviews", has been added to MEDLINE, often the best way to search for these reviews is from MEDLINE. But connecting directly to EBM Reviews: ACP Journal Club permits targeting particular kinds of studies,e.g. therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology, etc; or searching the complete text of each article review, including references, captions and footnotes. EBM Reviews: ACP Journal Club is also fully integrated with the Ovid full text collections, meaning it is often possible to view the complete text of the primary article b [more]
Education Full Text ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://vnweb.hwwilsonweb.com/hww/jumpstart.jhtml?prod=EDUFT![]()
Indexes and abstractsarticles of at least one column in length from English-language periodicals and yearbooks published in the United States andelsewhere. English-language books relating to education published in 1995 or later are also indexed. Full-text coverage of some journals, where available, begins in January 1996. [more]
ERIC ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&db=eric-set-c![]()
A U.S. national bibliographic database covering the journal and research literature in the field of education. Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, ERIC blends two files: Resources in Education (RIE), covering the fugitive document literature, and Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE), covering the published journal literature from over 775 periodicals. The database also includes the full text of ERIC Digest records. These one- to two-page full-text records, targeted specifically to teachers, administrators, and other practitioners, provide an overview of information on a given topic and supply references with more detailed information. [more]
ETS TestLink Test Collection Database ![]()
http://www.ets.org/testcoll/![]()
Search over 20,000 psychological and educational tests by either test name or by subject. From the Educational Testing Service. If the "Availability" field mentions Tests in Microfiche, the test can be used for research purposes. Copies of the instruments in Tests in Microfiche are available at Ellis Library. [more]
Evidence Updates ![]()
http://plus.mcmaster.ca/evidenceupdates![]()
A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates.
GenderWatch ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://proquest.umi.com/login?COPT=REJTPTM4M2QmSU5UPTAmVkVSPTI=&clientId=45247![]()
[more]
HaPI - Health and Psychosocial Instruments ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=hapi![]()
A directory of psychological tests, with information on validity, reliability and readability. Source information is included to help in obtaining copies of the test. [more]
HSRR - Health Service and Sciences Research Resources ![]()
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/nichsr/hsrr_search/![]()
Contains information about research and statistical datasets, instruments/indices, and software used in Health Services Research and the Behavioral and Social Sciences .
Jablonski's Multiple Congenital Anomaly/Mental Retardation (MCA/MR) Syndromes Database ![]()
![]()
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/archive//20061212/mesh/jablonski/syndrome_db.html![]()
A dictionary of over 700 congenital syndromes and chromosomal aberrations which are associated with mental retardation, drawn from Stanley Jablonski's book, Dictionary of Syndromes and Eponymic Diseases. 2nd ed. Malabar, FL, Krieger, 1991. Includes bibliographies, and, where available, links to McKusick's Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man. As of 2004, no new updates are planned. [more]
LLBA: Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa3.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&cat=llba![]()
Assists both generalists and specialists in keeping abreast of cutting-edge developments in disciplines concerned with the nature and use of language. The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Complete coverage is also given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. [more]
MEDLINE (Ovid) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd![]()
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
National Autistic Society Autism Database ![]()
http://www.autism.org.uk/nas/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=683&url=/autismdatasearch.htm![]()
From the UK National Autistic Society. Search journal and magazine articles, pamplets, reports, videos and books (including popular reading and children's books) on autism. [more]
PILOTS - Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress ![]()
http://www.ncptsd.va.gov/ncmain/publications/pilots/![]()
Indexes world literature on traumatic stress disorder. Although it's created/maintained by the US Department of Veterans Affairs, it covers all types of traumatic stress, not just post-combat stress syndromes. [more]
Project Muse ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://muse.jhu.edu/muse.html![]()
[more]
PsycINFO with PsycARTICLES ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=psyh![]()
Provides access to the international literature in psychology and material relevant to psychology in the related disciplines of education, medicine, business, sociology, and psychiatry. It covers journals and dissertations from 1887 to the present and book chapters and books from 1987 to the present. Includes PsycArticles, with the full text of 50 journals from APA and participating publishers. [more]
PubMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract![]()
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
Sociological Abstracts ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&db=socioabs-set-c![]()
Indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Search and display cited references for key journals published since 2001, and all journals since 2004. Each individual cited reference may also link to an abstract and/or to other papers that cite that reference. Formerly known as Sociofile. [more]
Test Reviews Online ![]()
http://buros.unl.edu/buros/jsp/search.jsp![]()
[more]
Journals
Journals for PsychiatryTips for finding journals and journal articles
Browse Journals on Psychiatry ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=psyc.psychiatry![]()
- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Psychiatry
AMA Doctor Finder ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://webapps.ama-assn.org/doctorfinder/home.html![]()
A directory of virtually every licensed physician in the United States. Search the 650,000+ entries by name and medical specialty.
American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS): Who's Certified ![]()
https://www.abms.org/WC/login.aspx![]()
Also Known as: abms ; american board of medical specialtiesVerify the physician certification status by one or more of the 24 ABMS member boards, or obtain a list of board certified specialists in a given state or city. Free registration required. Additional biographical details and contact information on the listed specialists is available from the print directory shelved behind the information desk in the Health Sciences Library.
Cognitive Science Branch, National Library of Medicine ![]()
http://lhncbc.nlm.nih.gov/cgsb/![]()
This web page contains databases of courseware, audiovisuals and authoring tools, along with other aids for those developing software for health professions education.
Congress Resource Centre (CRC): Doctor's Guide Global Edition ![]()
http://www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/web-bySpec![]()
Access information about medical conferences and meeting events in 83 countries searchable by medical specialty, location, and date.
DIPEx: Database of Individual Patient Experiences ![]()
http://www.dipex.org/![]()
Patients describe their illness experiences and the impact of disease on their lives through video and audio clips. The following diseases are currently included: breast, prostate, colorectal and testicular cancer, hypertension, epilepsy, congenital heart disease, and abnormal pap smear, with plans to expand to include 100 diseases. A United Kingdom-based nonprofit site.
FAQ/Finding Information About Psychological Tests ![]()
![]()
http://www.apa.org/science/faq-findtests.html![]()
Tips on locating published and unpublished psychological tests, and descriptions of test catalogs.
Medical Breakthroughs reported by Ivanhoe ![]()
![]()
https://search.ivanhoe.com/home/p_home.cfm![]()
19 channels of medical news, updated daily. News stories from the last week are free; a fee-based alerting service is available as is fee-based access to the 50,000 stories archived since 1995.
MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm![]()
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for PsychiatryTips for finding books
AccessMedicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com![]()
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
ACP Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.acpmedicine.com![]()
Formerly Scientific American Medicine. Contains the full text of the 3-volume loose-leaf of the same name, which covers 15 internal medicine subspecialties. It provides coverage of developments in clinical medicine and is updated quarterly. Coverage includes patient management, clinical diagnosis, basic medical science and drug regimens. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
Clinical Evidence ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.clinicalevidence.com/ceweb/index.jsp![]()
A compendium of evidence on the effects of common clinical interventions in a variety of medical specialties, from the publishers of the British Medical Journal. Summarizes the current state of knowledge, ignorance, and uncertainty about the prevention and treatment of a wide range of clinical conditions based on thorough searches and appraisal of the literature. Updated monthly.
Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Psychiatry ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=10![]()
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV-TR) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/TOC.aspx?grpalias=MU&FxId=37![]()
Essential authoritative publication by the American Psychiatric Association.
DSM-IV-TR: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=mu![]()
[more]
Encyclopedia of Health and Behavior ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://galenet.galegroup.com/servlet/eBooks?ste=22&docNum=CX3439099999&q=morenetuomcolum![]()
Epocrates MedTools ![]()
![]()
http://www.epocrates.com/products/medtools/![]()
A variety of free add-on programs to accompany ePocrates. Currently includes a tumor staging reference, a bone health assessment tool, dosing calculators, and treatment guides for cholesterol, psychiatry, and hypertension. [more]
Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Disorders ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://galenet.galegroup.com/servlet/eBooks?ste=22&docNum=CX3405799999&q=morenetuomcolum![]()
Gale Encyclopedia of Neurological Disorders ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://galenet.galegroup.com/servlet/eBooks?ste=22&docNum=CX3435299999&q=morenetuomcolum![]()
Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://galenet.galegroup.com/servlet/eBooks?ste=22&docNum=CX3406099999&q=morenetuomcolum![]()
Handbook of Medical Psychiatry ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1243![]()
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.
Mental Measurements Yearbook ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=mmy![]()
Descriptions, reviews, and ordering information for over 2000 testing instruments in education, psychology, business and leadership. [more]
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy ![]()
http://www.merck.com/mmpe/index.html![]()
The complete text, including tables and figures, of this popular handbook of internal medicine.
Review of General Psychiatry ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/TOC.aspx?grpalias=MU&FxId=17![]()
Designed for medical students to use as a companion text alongside more comprehensive works.
STAT!-REF ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=mu![]()
A library of textbooks and drug compendia. Drug information, psychiatry, and obstetrics are especially well represented. Includes STAT!-Study, a collection of multiple choice questions in physiology and toxicology for self-study and Board preparation. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog
