Skip to main content
 MU Libraries University of Missouri MU Libraries

Arts & Humanities : Foreign Language & Literature : Lusophone Languages and Literatures

Databases for Articles

Databases for Lusophone Languages and Literatures
LLBA: Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa3.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&cat=llba
  
LLBA indexes over 1,500 journals and additional books, dissertations and other media covering all aspects of linguistics, speech, language and hearing pathology. [more]

MLA International Bibliography Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=mzh
  
MLA indexes critical scholarship in the modern languages, literatures, linguistics and folklore. [more]

Journals

Tips for finding journals and journal articles
  • Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
  • Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab

Other Resources Online

Other Resources Online for Lusophone Languages and Literatures
Iberian Studies in SALALM
http://www.brown.edu/Facilities/University_Library/ISIS/index.html
  

Also Known as: ISiS
ISiS is a gateway to resources related to Iberia, Ibero-American relations, and Iberian relations with Latin America.

Iberian Studies Web
http://wess.lib.byu.edu/index.php/Iberian_Studies_Web
  
Iberian Studies Web provides access to scholarly web resources for Spain, Portugal, and Andorra.

Portals to the World
http://www.loc.gov/rr/international/portals.html
  
Portals to the World contains selective links providing authoritative, in-depth information about the nations and other areas of the world. They are arranged by country or area with the links for each sorted into a wide range of broad categories. The links were selected by Area Specialists and other Library staff using Library of Congress selection criteria.

Projecto Vercial
http://alfarrabio.di.uminho.pt/vercial/programas.htm
  
Projecto Vercial is a database of Portuguese literature, providing information on authors, selected texts, and some research studies.

Voice of the Shuttle Web Site for Humanities Research
http://vos.ucsb.edu/
  
Started in 1994, Voice of the Shuttle is a large database of websites that support research in the humanities.

eBooks / Books

eBooks / Books for Lusophone Languages and Literatures
Philobiblon
http://sunsite.berkeley.edu/Philobiblon
  
Philobiblon is a portion of a union catalog of primary medieval materials in Romance languages of the Iberian peninsula and related secondary materials. Full database only accessible on CD-ROM within Ellis Library. [more]

Tips for finding books
  • Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
    • The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
    • If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
  • Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog