Health & Medicine : Nephrology/Urology
Core Resources
Databases for ArticleseBooks / Books
Databases for Articles
Databases for Nephrology/Urology
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (EBM Reviews) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=basic&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=coch![]()
Includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration. The reviews are presented in two types: includes both completed reviews and protocols for reviews in progress. EBM Reviews is integrated with Ovid MEDLINE. When browsing MEDLINE results, click on "Topic Review" to see the related Cochrane review. [more]
Cochrane Renal Health Library ![]()
![]()
http://www.update-software.com/publications/Renal/default.html![]()
A free subset of the fee based Cochrane Database, this resource contains all the nephrology-related systematic reviews and in-process protocols from the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. It also contains the nephrology-related trials from the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials. In addition, over 150 non-Cochrane meta-analyses and diagnostic systematic reviews are included. [more]
EBM Reviews - Cochrane Controlled Trials Register ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=basic&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=cctr![]()
Contains over 300,000 bibliographic references to controlled trials in health care which have been identified in MEDLINE and EMBASE and hand searches by members of the Cochrane Collaboration. Over 4000 of the trials included were published prior to 1966, and therefore would not be found in MEDLINE. [more]
Evidence Updates ![]()
http://plus.mcmaster.ca/evidenceupdates![]()
A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates.
MEDLINE (Ovid) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd![]()
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
PubMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract![]()
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
Scopus ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.scopus.com![]()
Search 33 million journal articles, cited references, and patents. Cover-to-cover indexing 1996-date for 14,000 (mostly scientific) journals, with some retrospective coverage compiled from cited references and free web sources. Compile a table of citation counts for a given author showing cited references by year. Discover the h-index for a given author. Search for all cited references for a given author, just a combination of selected references, or a single reference, with an option to exclude self-citations. Locate an article to see Findit@Mu links to all its cited references. [more]
Journals
Journals for Nephrology/UrologyTips for finding journals and journal articles
Browse Journals on Nephrology/Urology ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=med.nephrol![]()
- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Nephrology/Urology
AMA Doctor Finder ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://webapps.ama-assn.org/doctorfinder/home.html![]()
A directory of virtually every licensed physician in the United States. Search the 650,000+ entries by name and medical specialty.
American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS): Who's Certified ![]()
https://www.abms.org/WC/login.aspx![]()
Also Known as: abms ; american board of medical specialtiesVerify the physician certification status by one or more of the 24 ABMS member boards, or obtain a list of board certified specialists in a given state or city. Free registration required. Additional biographical details and contact information on the listed specialists is available from the print directory shelved behind the information desk in the Health Sciences Library.
Clinical Cases and Images: A Case-Based Curriculum of Clinical Medicine ![]()
http://clinicalcases.blogspot.com/![]()
Presents clinical cases, procedure videos, diagnostic images, and answers to clinical questions, all designed to bridge the gap between textbooks and real life in the clinic and on the ward. Created by Cleveland Clinic and Case Western Reserve University. Presented in blog/RSS format. Site content can be translated into 9 languages, including Arabic, Russian, and Chinese.
Congress Resource Centre (CRC): Doctor's Guide Global Edition ![]()
http://www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/web-bySpec![]()
Access information about medical conferences and meeting events in 83 countries searchable by medical specialty, location, and date.
DailyMed ![]()
http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/about.cfm![]()
Drug Information Portal from the National Library of Medicine ![]()
http://druginfo.nlm.nih.gov/drugportal/drugportal.jsp![]()
[more]
Karolinska Institute Medical Images ![]()
http://www.mic.ki.se/Medimages.html![]()
Links to image sites in various clinical and preclinical specialties.
MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm![]()
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]
New Cochrane Reviews ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=titles&D=coch&SEARCH=new.uf.+and+systematic+review.pt.&NEWS=N![]()
New and newly revised systematic reviews from the most recent quarterly update to the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews.
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for Nephrology/UrologyTips for finding books
AccessMedicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com![]()
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
ACP Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.acpmedicine.com![]()
Formerly Scientific American Medicine. Contains the full text of the 3-volume loose-leaf of the same name, which covers 15 internal medicine subspecialties. It provides coverage of developments in clinical medicine and is updated quarterly. Coverage includes patient management, clinical diagnosis, basic medical science and drug regimens. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
Atlas of Diseases of the Kidney (Schrier) ![]()
http://www.kidneyatlas.org/toc.htm![]()
The complete text of all five volumes, courtesy of ISN Informatics Commission and NKF cyberNephrology.
Brenner & Rector's The Kidney ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1583![]()
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.
Campbell-Walsh Urology ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1445![]()
Also Known as: Campbell's UrologyJump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.
Diagnosaurus ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/diag.aspx![]()
A differential diagnosis tool from McGraw-Hill and CogniQ, included with Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. [more]
DynaMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=uid&user=mizzou&password=student&group=dynamed&profile=dynamed![]()
Provides basic information and summarizes current developments on over 2000 diseases. Designed for use at the point of care. Includes ICD9 codes. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]
Harrison's Manual of Medicine ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://find.galegroup.com/gvrl/infomark.do?type=aboutBook&prodId=GVRL&eisbn=0071476822&version=1.0&userGroupName=morenetuomcolum&source=gale![]()
A concise companion to Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine.
Harrisons Online ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www3.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=4![]()
The complete text and illustrations of the 16th edition from 2004 of Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine textbook, with weekly updates. Drug names are hotlinked to drug information from Clinical Pharmacology. [more]
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy ![]()
http://www.merck.com/mmpe/index.html![]()
The complete text, including tables and figures, of this popular handbook of internal medicine.
PIER Physician Information and Education Resource ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=BCR![]()
An evidence based decision support tool from the American College of Physicians. The level of evidence is clearly indicated for all recommendations. Please logout when finished searching. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
Smith's General Urology ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=21![]()
Smith's General Urology, 16th Edition, provides in a concise format the information necessary for the understanding, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases managed by urologic surgeons.
UCSF Hospitalist Handbook ![]()
http://www.meistermed.com/isilodepot/isilodocs/isilodoc_s_ucsf_hospitalist_handbook.htm![]()
[more]
Vander’s Renal Physiology ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=57![]()
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog

