Skip to main content

Navigation

 MU Libraries University of Missouri MU Libraries

Arts & Humanities : English Language & Literature : Medieval Literature

Core Resources

This guide lists resources that focus on Medieval English language and literature. Be sure to see the guide to English Language and Literature for more general resources.

Databases for Articles

Databases for Articles

Databases for Medieval Literature
Abbreviationes CD/DVD based resource available only from within the Ellis Library.
http://mulibraries.missouri.edu/search/databases/ellisonly.htm
  
Abbreviationes is a searchable database of 50,000 medieval Latin paleographic abbreviations. CD-ROM only accessible within Ellis Library in the Reference area. [more]

Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
http://inpress.lib.uiowa.edu/feminae/Default.aspx
  
Feminae covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. [more]

International Medieval Bibliography (IMB) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://www.brepolis.net
  
IMB covers all subjects pertaining to the European Middle Ages, covering Europe, the Middle East and North Africa in the period 400-1500. The database includes over 300,000 articles from about 4500 periodicals and 5000 volumes of conference proceedings, essay collections, Festschriften and exhibition catalogues in many languages. [more]

Journals

Tips for finding journals and journal articles
  • Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
  • Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab

Other Resources Online

Web Gateways
Labyrinth: Resources for Medieval Studies
http://labyrinth.georgetown.edu/
  

Medieval Studies
http://libguides.stanford.edu/content.php?pid=80081&sid=593191
  

Netserf: The Internet Connection for Medieval Resources
http://www.netserf.org/
  

ORB: Online Reference Book for Medieval Studies
http://the-orb.net/index.html
  

Websites
Digital Medievalist
http://www.digitalmedievalist.org/index.html
  
"Digital Medievalist is an international web-based Community of Practice for medievalists working with digital media. It was established in 2003 to help scholars meet the increasingly sophisticated demands faced by designers of contemporary digital projects."

Luminarium Anthology of English Literature
http://www.luminarium.org/
  
Luminarium is a collection of English literary works from the Medieval through the Restoration era, with links to some basic background information.

Catalogs

eBooks / Books

Dictionaries
Dictionary of Old English Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://tapor.library.utoronto.ca/doe
  
Also Known as: DOE
The Dictionary of Old English (DOE) defines the vocabulary of the first six centuries (600 - 1150 A.D.) of the English language, complementing the Middle English Dictionary (which covers the period 1100 - 1500 A.D.) and the Oxford English Dictionary. The three together provide a full description of the vocabulary of English.

Middle English Dictionary Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://quod.lib.umich.edu/m/med/
  
Also Known as: MED
The MED offers a comprehensive analysis of the lexicon and usage of English for the period 1100-1500.

Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/BOOK_SEARCH.html?book=t179&subject=s22
  

Catalogs
British Library Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts
http://www.bl.uk/catalogues/illuminatedmanuscripts/welcome.htm
  
The Catalogue lists some of the medieval and renaissance manuscripts from the British Library collections. It includes both descriptions and images.

English Short Title Catalogue
http://estc.bl.uk
  
The ESTC lists works printed ca. 1473-1800 in the British Isles, Colonial America, United States, Canada, and other territories governed by Britain, regardless of language, and works in English and other British vernaculars printed elsewhere. [more]

Books/E-books
Anglo-Saxon Poetry, 600-1100 Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://lion.chadwyck.com/contents/volumes-uk/AngSax_po.jsp
  

Dictionary of Old English Corpus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://tapor.library.utoronto.ca/doecorpus/
  
Dictionary of Old English Corpus is a complete record of surviving old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts. [more]

Digital Scriptorium
http://www.scriptorium.columbia.edu/
  
Digital Scriptorium is an image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts from many diverse collections.

Internet Medieval Sourcebook
http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/sbook.html
  

Medieval English Drama, 1280-1500 Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://lion.chadwyck.com/contents/volumes-uk/Med_dr.jsp
  

Medieval English Poetry, 1100-1500 Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://lion.chadwyck.com/contents/volumes-uk/Med_po.jsp
  

Middle English Compendium Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu/login?url=http://ets.umdl.umich.edu/m/mec/
  
The Middle English Compendium provides interlinked access to several resources: the online Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English prose and verse, and a Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse, with links to associated online resources. [more]

Tips for finding books
  • Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
    • The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
    • If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
  • Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog