Research Guides by Subject
Arts & Humanities
- Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Architecture
- Art & Art History
- Classics
- Communication
- English Language & Literature
- American Literature
- Medieval Literature
- Modern and Contemporary Literature
- Nineteenth Century Literature
- Renaissance Literature
- Restoration and 18th Century Literature
- Film
- Foreign Language & Literature
- Francophone Languages and Literatures
- Italian Language and Literature
- Lusophone Languages and Literatures
- Spanish Language and Literatures
- History
- Historical Newspapers
- History of the British Empire
- U.S. History (recent)
- Music
- Philosophy
- Religious Studies
- Theatre
Business & Economics
Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science
- Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Engineering, General
- Environmental Science & Engineering
- Geological & Geotechnical Engineering
- Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
- Materials Science
- Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
- Nuclear Science & Engineering
- Transportation
Health & Medicine
- Alternative Medicine
- Anatomy
- Anesthesiology
- Biomedical Informatics
- Cardiology/Vascular Disease
- Communicable Diseases
- Communication Disorders
- Consumer Health
- Dermatology
- Education, Medical
- Emergency Medicine
- Endocrinology
- Epidemiology
- Ethics, Medical
- Evidence Based Medicine
- Family Practice
- Gastroenterology
- Genetics
- Gynecology/Obstetrics
- Health Care Management
- Hematology
- History of Medicine
- Medicine
- Microbiology & Immunology
- Nephrology/Urology
- Neurosciences
- Nursing
- Occupational Therapy
- Oncology
- Ophthalmology
- Orthopedics
- Otolaryngology
- Pathology
- Pediatrics
- Pharmacology
- Pharmacy
- Physical Therapy
- Physiology
- Psychiatry
- Public Health
- Pulmonary Disease
- Radiology
- Rheumatology
- Surgery
- Tests/Lab Diagnosis
- Toxicology
- Veterinary Medicine
Journalism
Science & Technology
Social Sciences
Subject Librarians
Dorothy Carner
(573) 882-7502
carnerd@missouri.edu
Subject Specialist for:
Journalism
Sue Schuermann
SchuermannS@missouri.edu
Subject Specialist for:
Journalism : Magazine Journalism
Core Resources
Databases for Articles
Databases for Magazine Journalism
Academic Search Premier ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=aph![]()
[more]
Associated Press Multimedia Archive ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://apimages.ap.org/unsecured/logip.aspx![]()
Also Known as: AccuNet/AP Photo Archive [more]
Communication and Mass Media Complete ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=ufh![]()
[more]
Communication Studies: A SAGE Full Text Collection ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&db=sagecom-set-c![]()
[more]
LexisNexis Academic ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic![]()
[more]
Journals
Journals for Magazine JournalismTips for finding journals and journal articles
- Communication Arts
- Journalism and Mass Communication Quarterly
- MediaWeek
- Nieman Reports
- Quill
- Written Communication
- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Magazine Journalism
American Journalism Review's index of US magazines ![]()
http://www.ajr.org/Newspapers.asp?MediaType=4![]()
City and Regional Magazine Association ![]()
http://citymag.org/![]()
Folio ![]()
http://www.foliomag.com/![]()
Journal of Magazine and New Media Research ![]()
http://aejmcmagazine.bsu.edu/journal/index.htm![]()
Magazine Publishers of America ![]()
http://www.asme.magazine.org/![]()
Mr. Magazine ![]()
http://www.mrmagazine.com/![]()
Society of Professional Journalists ![]()
http://www.spj.org/![]()
VOX ![]()
http://www.voxmagazine.com/![]()
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for Magazine Journalism,Tips for finding books
Ebrary - Electronic Books ![]()
Ebrary - Electronic Books provides access to over 2000 electronic books covering computers (including Photoshop, PowerPoint, Dreamweaver, etc.), engineering, social sciences and other topics available in full-text. The ebrary reader will need to be installed in order to view the texts. [more] ,
Gale Virtual Reference Library ![]()
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. [more]
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog
