Health Sciences Library Health Sciences Library MU Libraries University of Missouri-Columbia

Health & Medicine : Family Practice

Databases for Articles

Databases for Family Practice
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (EBM Reviews) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=basic&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=coch
  
Includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration. The reviews are presented in two types: includes both completed reviews and protocols for reviews in progress. EBM Reviews is integrated with Ovid MEDLINE. When browsing MEDLINE results, click on "Topic Review" to see the related Cochrane review. [more]

Evidence Updates
http://plus.mcmaster.ca/evidenceupdates
  
A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates.

HSRR - Health Service and Sciences Research Resources
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/nichsr/hsrr_search/
  
Contains information about research and statistical datasets, instruments/indices, and software used in Health Services Research and the Behavioral and Social Sciences .

MEDLINE (Ovid) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd
  
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

PrimeEvidence
http://www.primeanswers.org/primeanswers/search/evidence/
  

Also Known as: prime evidence
Search a variety of high quality evidence summaries, including Clinical Evidence, the AHRQ Evidence Reports, FPIN Clinical Inquiries, JAMA's Rational Clinical Exam series, NEJM Clinical Practice series, and more. From the University of Washington.

PubMed Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract
  
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]

Scopus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.scopus.com
  
Search 33 million journal articles, cited references, and patents. Cover-to-cover indexing 1996-date for 14,000 (mostly scientific) journals, with some retrospective coverage compiled from cited references and free web sources. Compile a table of citation counts for a given author showing cited references by year. Discover the h-index for a given author. Search for all cited references for a given author, just a combination of selected references, or a single reference, with an option to exclude self-citations. Locate an article to see Findit@Mu links to all its cited references. [more]

UK National Electronic Library for Health NeLH Guidelines Finder
http://www.library.nhs.uk/guidelinesFinder/
  
From the United Kingdon National Health Service. Search over 600 UK national guidelines, often with links to the complete text. Developed in collaboration with SEEK, the Sheffield Evidence for Effectiveness and Knowledge.

Journals

Journals for Family Practice
Browse Journals on Family Practice Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=med.family
  

Tips for finding journals and journal articles
  • Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
  • Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab

Other Resources Online

Other Resources Online for Family Practice
Clinical xPert Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.thomsonhc.com/clinicalxpert/librarian/PFPUI/JbY1nE2WHHpQ5
  

Also Known as: PDR - Physicians Desk Reference
A point-of-care tool from MicroMedex. Click on the Disease, Labs, Calculators, or Drugs tabs for concise, action-oriented evidence-based information from DiseaseDex, DrugDex, and more. Unique Clinical Checklists ("Always do/Never do") are often included to guide patient management. A handheld version is freely available to MU HealthCare employees.

DailyMed
http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/about.cfm
  

JAMA article collection: The Rational Clinical Examination Series Available only from within the Health Sciences Library.
http://www.emory.edu/whscl/grady/inetgrp/ratclin.html
  
List each article in this ongoing series in JAMA, the Journal of the American Medical Association. Each article attempts to marshal the best available evidence about the clinical significance of signs commonly observed on physical examination. From Grady Branch Library and Emory Hospital Library of the Health Sciences Library, Emory University School of Medicine.

MedEDPORTAL
http://services.aamc.org/jsp/mededportal/goLinkPage.do;jsessionid=6406812C66506D96D9BC0A6DFE57A0AE?link=home
  
Hundreds of faculty-developed, peer reviewed resources to support medical education. From the Association of American Medical Colleges. Free registration required.

MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm
  
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]

New Cochrane Reviews
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=titles&D=coch&SEARCH=new.uf.+and+systematic+review.pt.&NEWS=N
  
New and newly revised systematic reviews from the most recent quarterly update to the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews.

POEMs
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=titles&D=ovft&SEARCH=POEMS.DT
  
Collected reviews from the Journal of Family Practice Journal Club. Each month, the JFP Journal Club applies the principles of evidence-based medicine to select 8 of the most clinically applicable articles from over 90 journals in every clinical specialty.

PubMed Clinical Q&A
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/bookshelf/br.fcgi?book=ebm
  

Also Known as: Pubmed Clinical Q & A; Pubmed clinical questions & answers
Provides evidence based answers to common clinical questions. Currently the focus is on comparing classes of drugs in the treatment of common conditions such as hypertension, ADHD, asthma, hyperlipidemia, Alzheimer's, pain, and more.

Self Care Flowcharts
http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/tools/symptom.html
  
These flowcharts from the American Academy of Family Physicians guide patients and healthcare consumers through common medical problems such as headache, fever, nausea etc.

eBooks / Books

eBooks / Books for Family Practice
AccessMedicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com
  
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.

Books@Ovid
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&NEWS=N&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&D=baov&
  
A collection of major medical, nursing and pharmacy reference texts. Titles can be searched individually or as a whole.

Clinical Methods: The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?call=bv.View..ShowTOC&rid=cm.TOC&depth=2
  
3rd ed, 1990. A PDA version is also available.

Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Family Medicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=52
  

Current Practice Guidelines in Primary Care Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/guidelines.aspx
  
Listed under the Guidelines tab in AccessMedicine.

Degowin's Diagnostic Examination Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/TOC.aspx?grpalias=MU&FxId=36
  
Within the text, there are descriptions of symptoms and signs, highlighted instructions on how to elicit signs and lists of diseases with which to make a differential diagnosis.

DeGowin's Diagnostic Examination Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=534
  

Diagnosaurus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/diag.aspx
  
A differential diagnosis tool from McGraw-Hill and CogniQ, included with Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. [more]

DynaMed Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=uid&user=mizzou&password=student&group=dynamed&profile=dynamed
  
Provides basic information and summarizes current developments on over 2000 diseases. Designed for use at the point of care. Includes ICD9 codes. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]

Family Medicine Principles & Practice Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/TOC.aspx?grpalias=MU&FxId=32
  
The book's goal is to cover at least 90% of the problems that a generalist encounters in daily practice.

Harrisons Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www3.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=4
  
The complete text and illustrations of the 16th edition from 2004 of Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine textbook, with weekly updates. Drug names are hotlinked to drug information from Clinical Pharmacology. [more]

Lexi-Interact Online Drug Interactions Program Available only from within the Health Sciences Library.
https://healthlibrary.missouri.edu/secure/UpToDate/goto_uptodate.cfm
  
A service of UpToDate, provided by the Lexi-Comp company. Enter a list of drugs to identify potential interactions, or list all potential interactions for a given drug or herb. Results can be filtered by level of risk rating if desired. After logging into UpToDate and accepting the license agreement, Click on Launch Lexi-Interact drug interactions program.

Medical Approaches Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://www.medicalapproaches.org/html/members/download/index.htm
  
Developed by some British doctors, this provides a structured approach to common symptoms, clinical states, and emergencies. PDA versions are available; free registration required.

PIER Physician Information and Education Resource Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=BCR
  
An evidence based decision support tool from the American College of Physicians. The level of evidence is clearly indicated for all recommendations. Please logout when finished searching. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.

Primary Care Medicine ( Goroll ) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&NEWS=n&PAGE=booktext&D=books&SC=00140049
  
The complete text of Goroll et al: Primary Care Medicine: Office Evaluation and Management of the Adult Patient, 5th Edition.

STAT!-REF Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=mu
  
A library of textbooks and drug compendia. Drug information, psychiatry, and obstetrics are especially well represented. Includes STAT!-Study, a collection of multiple choice questions in physiology and toxicology for self-study and Board preparation. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]

Textbook of Family Medicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1481
  

Also Known as: Textbook of Family Practice
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

Textbook of Primary Care Medicine Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/959
  
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.

UpToDate Available only from within the Health Sciences Library.
https://healthlibrary.missouri.edu/secure/UpToDate/goto_UpToDate.cfm
  
Aims to provide instantaneous, evidence-based answers to the most commonly asked clinical questions. Over 270 journals and other sources are regularly scanned and synthesized into topic reviews designed to provide current answers to clinical questions. Overall, these original topic reviews consist of over 40,000 pages of text and over 10,000 graphics covering the following areas: Internal Medicine, Adult Primary Care, Cardiology, Drug Information, Endocrinology & Diabetes, Family Practice, Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Gynecology, Hematology, Infectious Diseases, Nephrology & Hypertension, Neurology, Obstetrics, Oncology, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine, Rheumatology and Women's Health. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here.

Tips for finding books
  • Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
    • The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
    • If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
  • Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog