Health & Medicine : Emergency Medicine
Core Resources
Databases for ArticleseBooks / Books
Databases for Articles
Databases for Emergency Medicine
DISEASEDEX Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://www.thomsonhc.com![]()
Provides guidelines for treatment in acute care settings. Specific for emergency and critical care medicine. Formerly EMERGINDEX. [more]
Enviro-Health Links Hurricane Katrina Resource Page ![]()
![]()
http://sis.nlm.nih.gov/enviro/hurricane.html![]()
Links to information on environmental cleanup, drinking water, mold, hazardous materials and more created to assist relief workers. Created by Specialized Information Services at the National Library of Medicine .
Evidence Updates ![]()
http://plus.mcmaster.ca/evidenceupdates![]()
A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates.
Learning Express Library ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.learningexpresslibrary.com![]()
Also Known as: learningexpressOnline test preparation for a variety of tests, including the MCAT, GRE, TOEFL, GED, and many more. Take practice tests on a variety of subjects, including nursing, pararmedic/EMT, and other health careers. Free registration required. Available to MORENET members through an LSTA grant through September 30, 2009. [more]
MEDLINE (Ovid) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd![]()
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
PubMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract![]()
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus some publisher-supplied and out of scope citations from certain general science and chemistry journals, such as Science and Nature. MU users have enhanced MEDLINE search capabilities available to them in Ovid MEDLINE. MeSH subject indexing is not available for very new citations or for citations older than 1966. To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
REMM - Radiation Event Medical Management ![]()
![]()
http://remm.nlm.gov/![]()
This NIH database assists health care professionals with easy to follow algorithms for diagnosis and management of radiation contamination and exposure. The site provides just-in-time, evidence-based, usable information for those without formal radiation medicine expertise.
Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders (WISER) ![]()
http://wiser.nlm.nih.gov/index.html![]()
Designed to assist first responders in hazardous material incidents, WISER provides a wide range of information on hazardous substances, including substance identification support, physical characteristics, human health information, and containment and suppression advice. Contains information on 390 of the substances included in the HSDB Hazardous Substances Databank. [more]
Journals
Journals for Emergency MedicineTips for finding journals and journal articles
Browse Journals on Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?category=med.emergency![]()
- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Emergency Medicine
AMA Doctor Finder ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://webapps.ama-assn.org/doctorfinder/home.html![]()
A directory of virtually every licensed physician in the United States. Search the 650,000+ entries by name and medical specialty.
American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS): Who's Certified ![]()
https://www.abms.org/WC/login.aspx![]()
Also Known as: abms ; american board of medical specialtiesVerify the physician certification status by one or more of the 24 ABMS member boards, or obtain a list of board certified specialists in a given state or city. Free registration required. Additional biographical details and contact information on the listed specialists is available from the print directory shelved behind the information desk in the Health Sciences Library.
Congress Resource Centre (CRC): Doctor's Guide Global Edition ![]()
http://www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/web-bySpec![]()
Access information about medical conferences and meeting events in 83 countries searchable by medical specialty, location, and date.
MEDLINE Evidence Based Search Filters ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://library.muhealth.org/search/articles/EBMfilters.htm![]()
Use these links to target methodologically sound, evidence-based journal articles in MEDLINE. Choose from therapeutics, diagnosis, etiology or prognosis; then combine the result with the subject of interest. [more]
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for Emergency MedicineTips for finding books
AccessMedicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com![]()
Search a collection of over 50 books in clinical medicine and the basic sciences, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment, Hurst's The Heart, and many more. Click on My AccessMedicine to register for a free password which entitles you to use the Lange self-assessment tool for board preparation, PDA chapter downloads, and podcasts. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. Please logout when finished searching. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
Atlas of Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=48![]()
Bioterrorism Sourcebook ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=95![]()
Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1193![]()
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.
Current Diagnosis & Treatment Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=55![]()
Also Known as: Current Emergency Diagnosis and Treatment; Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Emergency Medicine
Lange Case Files ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/caseHome.aspx![]()
Also Known as: Case Files Emergency Medicine ; Case Files Anatomy ; Case Files Microbiology ; Case Files Pharmacology ; Case Files Physiology
PIER Physician Information and Education Resource ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://online.statref.com/default.asp?grpalias=BCR![]()
An evidence based decision support tool from the American College of Physicians. The level of evidence is clearly indicated for all recommendations. Please logout when finished searching. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. To locate more recent articles which cite a referenced article, enter the PMID article Identifier here.
Poisoning and Drug Overdose ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=91![]()
Rosen's Emergency Medicine: Concepts and Clinical Practice ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.maheclibrary.org/DirectLink.php?url=http://home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1365![]()
Jump to fulltext from the table of contents or the index. Resource brought to you by the MAHEC Digital Library. These links take up to a minute to load. Please logout when finished.
Tintinalli’s Emergency Medicine ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.accessmedicine.com/resourceTOC.aspx?resourceID=40![]()
Also Known as: Emergency Medicine
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog

