Health & Medicine : Biomedical Informatics
Core Resources
Databases for ArticlesOther Resources Online
Databases for Articles
Databases for Biomedical Informatics
A & H Search ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://newfirstsearch.oclc.org/autho=100336350;dbname=AHSearch&screen=advanced;done=referer;FSIP![]()
Also Known as: Arts and Humanities Citation Index; Arts & Humanities SearchA & H Search is a multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities. [more]
AAMI Standards Search ![]()
http://www.aami.org/applications/search/![]()
Also Known as: Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation Standards Search; AAMI DatabaseSearch the Association for Advancement of Medical Instrumentation database for books, reports, final and draft standards available for sale from AAMI. Also includes information about active ISO, IEC and AAMI standards projects and other technical committee news. [more]
Compendex ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=cdxb![]()
The most comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering information database in the world, with over 3 million summaries of journal articles and conference proceedings, and 200,000 new additions every year. As the result of a longterm and ongoing TQM program, quality and currency have been greatly enhanced in the database, and its indexing has been cited as being of benchmarking quality. Compendex and its print predecessor, Engineering Index, have been a cornerstone in engineering, worldwide. [more]
IEEE Xplore ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/periodicals.jsp![]()
IEEE Xplore contains full-text access to IEEE and IEE/IET transactions, journals, and conference proceedings since 1988. [more]
IHS (ASTM) Specs & Standards ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://specs4.ihserc.com/![]()
From the American Society of Testing Materials, this is a collection of 9,100 standards for testing methods, definitions, practices and classifications, covering medical devices, construction, petroleum products, textiles, paints, plastics, rubber, electrical insulation and electronics, energy sources and metals. Links to fulltext are available for ASTM documents; standards from other agencies are available for purchase. [more]
Materials Science ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa2.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&cat=materials![]()
Brings together materials science databases, covering materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering applications, including the use of materials in orthopedics and dentistry. Everything from raw materials and refining through processing, welding, and fabrication to end use, corrosion, performance, and recycling is covered in for all metals, polymers, ceramics, and composites. The collection comprises several databases which may be searched individually or all together. The databases included in the collection are: Aluminum Industry Abstracts, Ceramic Abstracts/World Ceramics Abstracts, Copper Data Center Database, Corrosion Abstracts, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Materials Business File, Mechanical Engineering Abstracts, METADEX, MicroPatent Materials Patents, and WELDASEARCH. [more]
MEDLINE (Ovid) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=mesd![]()
Citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 4000 journals published in 70 countries. Evidence-based search filters are available to assist in narrowing results to methodologically rigorous articles. To run a cited reference search on an article found in MEDLINE,copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
National Health Service Health Technology Assessment Database ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&D=clhta![]()
Locate descriptions of systematic reviews, ongoing and completed trials assessing the impact of health technologies. Can be searched as part of EBMR - Evidence Based Medicine Reviews. From the INAHTA Secretariat, based at SBU, Sweden in conjunction with the Cochrane Collaboration.
NSSN Standards Search ![]()
![]()
http://www.nssn.org/![]()
A central portal for searching for standards information from many organizations, including the American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM), the International Standards Organization (ISO), the National Committee for Information Technology Standards, the Society for Automotive Engineers (SAE), and more. From the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
NTIS Database ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=main&NEWS=N&D=ntis![]()
A catalog of publications from the U.S. National Technical Information Service. The premier resource for locating U.S. Government sponsored research reports and studies in the physical sciences, technology, engineering, biological sciences, medicine and health sciences, agriculture and social sciences. Various classification systems enhance subject retrieval. Material can also be searched by corporate source, patent number and CAS registry number. Use the ORDER button to request the corresponding fulltext documents. [more]
PubMed ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?otool=umochsclib&dr=abstract![]()
PubMed, developed by the National Library of Medicine (NLM), provides access to Old MEDLINE, MEDLINE, in-process, and publisher-supplied citations. PubMed has more than 17 million bibliographic citations and abstracts from nearly 4,500 journals in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, allied health, health care systems, and pre-clinical sciences. In addition, PubMed provides access and links to the integrated molecular biology databases maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). To run a cited reference search on an article found in PubMed, copy and paste the PMID article Identifier here. [more]
Technology Research Database (TRD) ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.csa.com/htbin/dbrng.cgi?username=columbia&access=columbia8&db=techresearch-set-c![]()
Also Known as: CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX, CSA High Technology Research Database with Aerospace, and the CSA Engineering Research Database.Locate articles, patents, and other material in a variety of technology related fields, including informatics, computer science, electronics, aerospace and space science. [more]
WIPO World Intelllectual Property Organization PCT Patents Database ![]()
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/search-adv.jsp![]()
Part of the WIPO Intellectual Property Digital Library. Search and retrieve fulltext for WIPO PCT patent applications published as PCT pamphlets since January 1997, and where applicable, republished since April 1998. Bibliographic data, abstracts, drawings and images of PCT pamphlets are provided for all published and republished international applications in the collection. To search the entire collection rather than only the current week, be sure and select ALL weeks To retrieve a patent by number, search the PUBLICATION NUMBER (e.g. WO 2004/019554). search only the number with punctuation and spaces removed (e.g. 2004019954). [more]
Journals
Tips for finding journals and journal articles- Looking for a specific article or journal? Try the Journal/Article Finder
- Need to search for articles by keyword or topic? Try Databases in the Databases tab
Other Resources Online
Other Resources Online for Biomedical Informatics
National Center for Biotechnology Information ( NCBI ) ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/![]()
Databases produced by NCBI include Entrez , OMIM , Sagemap , GeneMap and Locus Link. Use the Entrez Cross-database Search Page to do a global search across all Entrez resources.
eBooks / Books
eBooks / Books for Biomedical InformaticsTips for finding books
Biomedical Devices Handbook ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.myilibrary.com/Browse/open.asp?ID=10355![]()
CSH Protocols ![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://www.cshprotocols.org![]()
A searchable, interactive collection of over 700 laboratory protocols, methods, and kits outlining new and classic research techniques in molecular and cellular biology, genetics, bioinformatics, protein science, and imaging. New submissions are welcomed. From the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories.
Ebrary - Electronic Books ![]()
![]()
http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://site.ebrary.com/lib/umcolumbia![]()
Over 2000 electronic books covering computers (including Photoshop, PowerPoint, Dreamweaver, etc.) and engineering topics available in full text. Over 80 medical titles are included. The ebrary reader will need to be installed in order to view the texts. [more]
- Looking for a specific book? Try the Book Finder
- The Book Finder first searches in the MERLIN catalog.
- If no resources are found in MERLIN, the search moves to the MOBIUS catalog (a catalog of many Missouri libraries).
- Need to search for a book by keyword or topic? Search the MERLIN catalog

