How to Link to Full-text Articles

Direct Link Guidelines (most e-journals, some full-text databases)

  1. Locate article (HTML, PDF or other format) and display it through your browser
  2. Save the URL posted in the Address box at the top of your browser
  3. Cut and paste into ERes, BlackBoard or on your own web page
  4. Insert proxy prefix before URL --> http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url= if you wish to allow off-campus access. For example: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.addbeh.2004.10.001

More Examples of Direct and Indirect Links; Guidelines for Indirect Links 

  1. ACM:
  1. Locate a specific article.
  2. In the field labeled DOI Bookmark, copy the URL listed and paste into your document/webpage.
    Example: http://doi.acm.org/10.1145/1183907.1183908
  3. Add the proxy prefix (http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=) to the beginning of the URL so that off-campus users will be able to access.

Example: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://doi.acm.org/10.1145/1183907.118390


Citation Example: Journal of the ACM Volume 53, No. 5 (September 2006) pp. 707-721 New Hardness Results for Congestion Minimization and Machine SchedulingAuthors: Julia Chuzhoy and Joseph (Seffi) Naor
American Chemical Society --Electronic Journal Collection -- a direct link; locate article, save URL, cut and paste into citation.

Megias, M. D.,* A. Martínez-Teruel, and M. R. Hérnandez.  Potential Environmental Impact of Effluents from the Artichoke (Cynara scolymus L.) Byproduct Ensiling Process Using Additives.  J. Agric. Food Chem., 47 (6), 2455 -2458, 1999.

ASCE Journals 

Building Energy Management as Continuous Quality Control Process
Gregor P. Henze
Journal of Architectural Engineering--December 2001 Volume 7, Issue 4, pp. 97-138
pp. 97-106
http://ojps.aip.org/getpdf/servlet/GetPDFServlet?filetype=pdf&id=JAEIED000007000004000097000001&idtype=cvips

ASME Journals

Finite Element Analysis of a Computer Hard Disk Drive Under Shock
Chen-Chi Lin
Journal of Mechanical Design--March 2002 Volume 124, Issue 1, pp. 1-142 
pp. 121-125
http://ojps.aip.org/getpdf/servlet/GetPDFServlet?filetype=pdf&id=JMDEDB000124000001000121000001&idtype=cvips

ASTM Standards

Enter the Standard abbreviation "ASTM" and the standard number in the Doc No: box.  See  the example below:

astm search


  1. Blackwell-Synergy


  1. Locate the specific article.
  2. Find the DOI number (Digital Object Identifier) located at the top of the record for the article.
  3. Copy the DOI and paste it at the end of this URL: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/
  4. An example of the complete direct URL to an article is: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1600-0447.2005.00549.x

  1. Cambridge Journals Online

  1. Locate the specific article.
  2. Find the DOI number (Digital Object Identifier) located at the top of the abstract for the article.
  3. Copy the DOI and paste it at the end of this URL: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/
    An example of the complete direct URL to an article is: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/S0022278X98002742

    Citation Example:
    Bingen, R. James. Cotton Democracy and Development in Mali. The Journal of Modern African Studies, volume 36, issue 2, June 1998, pp. 265-285.
  1. http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com  find it at MU

To link to a journal found in FindIt@MU use the following algorithm:

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?issn=XXXX-XXXX

Substitute the ISSN (xxxx-xxxx) for your journal in the linking algorithm. Check Ulrich's Periodical Directory for the ISSN for your journal.


Example: Nineteenth Century Music (ISSN: 0148-2076)

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?issn=0148-2076

If you want off-campus access, you must include the MU Libraries proxy server prefix: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://mulibraries.1cate.com/?genre=journal&issn=0148-2076

Sage (Highwire)
  1. Locate the specific article.
  2. Find the DOI number (Digital Object Identifier) located at the top of the record for the article.
  3. Copy the DOI and paste it at the end of this URL: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/
  4. An example of the complete direct URL to an article is:
    http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1177/0741713604263051

  1. Journals@OVID

  1. The base URL for linking directly to articles within Journals@OVID is:
    http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/autologin.html?
    T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=fulltext&D=ovft&AN=XXXXXXXX-XXXXXXXX-XXXXX

  2. (Note: Above URL is all one line with no spaces)

  3. The specific information you need to identify the article is the accession number, which will be placed after the AN= in the base URL above.


  4. To locate the citation in the Journals@OVID database. li>To find the accession number, search Journals@OVID and find the citation for the article.

Example URL for:

Patz, J.A., P.R. Epstein, et al. (1996). "Global climate change and emerging infectious diseases." Journal of the American Medical Association  275:217-223.

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://ovidsp.ovid.com/autologin.html?
T=JS&MODE=ovid&PAGE=fulltext&D=ovft&AN=00005407-199601170-00032

  1. ScienceDirect


  1. Locate the specific article.
  2. Find the DOI number (Digital Object Identifier) located at the top of the record for the article.
  3. Copy the DOI and paste it at the end of this URL: http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/
  4. An example of the complete direct URL to an article is:

    http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.addbeh.2004.10.001

WilsonWeb Databases
  1. When you first access a WilsonWeb Database, click on the “Customize Display” button at the bottom of the search menu.
  2. Under the option “Select Fields to Include in…,” click on the “Article Records” link.
  3. Scroll down the list and ensure that the box beside "Persistent URL" is checked.
  4. Select “Save Changes” button at the bottom of the screen.
  5. This will return you to the search screen. Run your search.
  6. Select the citation to view the full record. At the bottom of the record there are "Persistent URL" links: "Click to copy the HTML full text article link" and "Click to copy the PDF full text article link."
  7. Copy the desired URL and paste it into your ERes page, web page, etc.
  8. Insert the proxy prefix in front of the URL so that off-campus students will still be able to access it. The proxy prefix is:
    http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=
  9. The link will take the student to the citation within the WilsonWeb database. From that point, he/she can click on the full-text icon to view the actual article.

Example URL:

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=http://vnweb.hwwilsonweb.com/hww/jumpstart.jhtml?
sid=HWW:LIB&pid=<an>200436201872003</an>

Citation Example:

Jacobi, L. Chatting at Gallaudet. Library Journal (1976) part Net Connect (Spring 2004) p.3

Other tips

You can use the Make a Shorter Link service http://www.makeashorterlink.com/ if the URL exceeds 250 characters.


Add this PROXY prefix to all your persistent URLs for articles:

http://proxy.mul.missouri.edu:2048/login?url=

Other Linking examples: