Skip to main content
 MU Libraries University of Missouri MU Libraries

Sourcepack

English 2100 Writing About Literature: Musical Literature / Literary Music

Some research tricks

  • Clarify your questions and the types of information you need to answer them.
  • Think about where types of information are typically published.
  • Use a variety of words: nature, environment, landscape, ecology.
  • Use truncation to find word variants: ecolog* = ecology, ecologic, ecologist, etc.
  • Use both broad and narrow terms.
  • Examine records for subject headings or descriptors.
  • Put OR between words to search for more.
  • Put AND between words to narrow your results.
  • Search authors with surname first for more precision.

Background Resources

Finding Books

  • The MERLIN catalog shows materials in the MU Libraries.
  • The MOBIUS catalog shows materials from Missouri academic libraries.
  • WorldCat shows materials from many libraries worldwide.
  • Google Book Search functions like a detailed index to many books.

Finding Articles

Use these databases to identify articles on your topic:

  • LION: Literature Online
    • Choose Criticism & Reference from the sidebar.
    • Choose Criticism to search both the MLA International Bibliography and ABELL, the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature.
    • Choose Reference to search a variety of literary encyclopedias and handbooks.
    • Choose Web Sites for a select collection of links
  • The Literary Index indexes the many Gale literature criticism sets. These books excerpt literary criticism from all periods on individual authors.
    • Contemporary Literary Criticism (Ref. PN779.C6)
    • Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (Ref. PN94.T88)
    • Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism (Ref. PN761.N5)
    • Literature Criticism, from 1400-1800 (Ref. PN80.L57)
    • Poetry Criticism (Ref. PN1010 .P499)
    • Short Story Criticism (Ref. PN3373 .S386 )
  • Academic Search Premier provides the core journals in all fields.
  • The Reader's Guide Retrospective (1890-1982)
  • The Music Index
  • America: History and Life covers history of the U.S. and Canada.
  • Historical Abstracts covers world history 1450-present, excluding the U.S. and Canada.
  • GenderWatch covers Women's Studies publications.
  • Alternative Press Index provides access to alternative, radical, and left periodicals.
  • JSTOR is digital storage of long runs of significant journals. Good for very detailed searching.
  • Project Muse is similar to JSTOR, but offers more recent coverage.

Click on image to locate a copy of the article online, in the library, or through ILL@MU.

Finding Primary Sources

  • LION: Literature Online provides online texts of many English and American literary works with a search mechanism to facilitate text analysis.
    From the main LION menu, choose Search Texts to search for words and phrases within a specific work or group of works. The advanced search feature allows you to define a corpus by period, literary movement, author's gender or ethnicity, and other criteria.
  • The American Periodicals Series Online (1740-1900) contains the full text of journals and magazines published in the American colonies and United States, 1740-1900.
  • C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
  • Early American Imprints, Series I  contains the full text of books published in America 1639-1800.
    Although this covers only American publications, these are often reprints of materials originally published in Britain.
  • ECCO: Eighteenth Century Collections Online provides the full text of works published in England in the 18th century.
  • The Google Books project indexes thousands of books and allows viewing of books that are in the public domain, including most books published prior to 1925.
  • Through MERLIN, using the advanced search option
    • limit by date
    • include in your search s: sources 
    • include in your search s: sources and nth cent* e.g., s: sources and 16th cent* and marriage
    • include in your search s: early works and nth cent* e.g., s: early works and 16th cent* and marriage
    • include in your search s: personal narratives

      MERLIN lists not only printed books, but also links to electronic books, and many items contained in large microfilm collections. Microforms and the equipment needed to view, print, or scan the materials are found in Special Collections. See the guide to the Microform Collection for detailed information on the microfilm sets, including some that are not analyzed in the MERLIN Catalog.

Finding Visual Resources

Resources for Short Fiction

Resources for Poetry

This SOURCEPACK is a service of Ellis Library