Sourcepack
English 1000
Researching U.S. Culture
Instructor: Rebecca Richardson
Background Sources
- Gale Virtual Reference Library - multi-book search
- American Decades READY REF E169.12.A419 1994
- Encyclopedia of American Social History REF HN57.E58 1993
- Encyclopedia of Contemporary American Culture REF E169.12 .E49 2001
- Greenwood Guide to American Popular Culture REF E169.1 .G7555 2002 (4 volumes)
- St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture READY REF E169.1 .S764 2000
Books
Search the MERLIN Library Catalog to find books.
Select the Keyword search and type in the words describing your topic.
- Example: football and violence
Journal Articles
To find journal, magazine and newspaper articles, you need to search an index for your topic. For this assignment, try searching these indexes:
Academic Search Premier
A multi-disciplinary database covering all subject areas.
ABI/Inform
Articles from the study of business
America: History & Life
Articles and book chapters on U.S. history and culture
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Covers magazines related to mass media and communications.
PsycINFO
Articles and book chapters related to psychology.
Sociological Abstracts
Articles, books, and reports in sociology and related disciplines.
If the database you are using does not contain the full text of an item you want, look for the
button, which will check the MU Libraries' other databases for full text availability.
If it is not available online, there will be a link to search the title in the MERLIN Library Catalog to see if the library has it in paper format.
News Articles and Transcripts
Lexis-Nexis Academic
Full text of newspaper articles, television transcripts and some archived blogs
Citing Your Work
If you need assistance citing the resources used for your paper, go to our homepage and select "Citing Sources" under the heading "Course Resources."
This SOURCEPACK is a service of Ellis Library Librarian/Webmaster. Contributors: Gwen Gray, Rachel Brekhus